Home
Casino rating
Best Casinos
Bonuses
Slots
Guides
Payments
Australia

Lucky Dreams vs CrownPlay: Casino and Sportsbook Comparison

Lucky Dreams (launched 2021) and CrownPlay (launched 2023) are casino-plus-sportsbook sites that accept Australians and AUD. Neither displays its operator or licence on the official site: AskGamblers lists Lucky Dreams under Just Entertainment B.V. with a Curaçao licence, and CrownPlay under NovaForge Ltd with an Anjouan licence. They score 3.8 and 3.7 in our rating. Lucky Dreams has far higher withdrawal limits and fee-free AUD payments; CrownPlay has daily cashback and a higher maximum bet while wagering, but low entry-level limits and weekday-only processing. Full reviews: Lucky Dreams and CrownPlay.

#
Online casino
Casino rating
Welcome
No-deposit
Devices
3.8/5
up to A$10,000 + 500 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone
3.7/5
250% up to €3,000 + 350 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone

Side-by-Side Comparison

FeatureLucky DreamsCrownPlay
BetsAuthority rating3.8 / 53.7 / 5
Operator (per AskGamblers)Just Entertainment B.V.NovaForge Ltd
Licence (reported)CuraçaoAnjouan Gaming Board
Shown on official site?NoNo
Launched20212023
Welcome packageUp to A$10,000 + 500 FS over 5 deposits250% up to €3,000 + 350 FS
First deposit100% up to A$500 + 100 FS (A$30+)100% up to €1,000 + 200 FS + Bonus Crab (€20+)
Wagering basisSee bonus terms; A$8 max bet35x deposit + bonus; A$150 max bet
Cashback10% with a A$500+ high-roller first deposit15% daily up to €400; 25% live cashback up to €200
Minimum depositA$30€20
Minimum withdrawalA$30 (MiFinity); A$300 by bank€20
Withdrawal limitsA$6,000/day, A$12,000/week, A$42,000/month€500/day and €7,000/month (Level 1) up to €1,500/day and €20,000/month (Level 5)
ProcessingE-wallets ~0–1 hour, cards 3–5 days, bank 5–9 days; no weekendsWithin 3 business days, Mon–Fri 6am–5pm GMT
FeesNone on deposits or withdrawalsNot listed
Games14,000+Not stated in our data
Independent ratingsCasino.guru ~6.6; AskGamblers 5.3Casino.guru 6.8; AskGamblers 6.4
Dormancy fee€10 per monthNot listed
Entry-level withdrawal limits: Lucky Dreams A$6,000 a day, A$12,000 a week and A$42,000 a month vs CrownPlay 500 euros a day and 7,000 euros a month at Level 1

Welcome Bonuses

Lucky Dreams spreads A$10,000 + 500 FS over five deposits, with spins split 100/50/50/100/200. Most of the headline amount sits in a 20% match on the fifth deposit, so the first four steps are smaller than the total suggests. The first step is 100% up to A$500 + 100 FS from A$30, with an A$8 maximum bet. A high-roller alternative gives 150%, a VIP trial and 10% cashback on a first deposit of A$500 or more.

CrownPlay advertises 250% up to €3,000 + 350 FS. The first step is 100% up to €1,000 + 200 FS plus a Bonus Crab game from €20. Wagering is 35x the deposit plus the bonus, which doubles the effective requirement compared with a bonus-only rule:

€100 first depositCrownPlay
Bonus€100 + 200 FS
Wagering basisDeposit + bonus = €200
Turnover at 35x€7,000
Equivalent bonus-only multiple70x the bonus
Expected cost at 96% RTPabout €280

CrownPlay’s A$150 maximum bet while wagering is unusually high, which makes the turnover faster to complete for high-stakes players but also raises the risk of losing the balance quickly. See wagering requirements and the max bet rule.

Cashback and Recurring Offers

CrownPlay’s 15% daily cashback (up to €400) and 25% live casino cashback (up to €200) are its strongest feature. A player who loses €200 in a day receives up to €30 back under the 15% rate. It also runs a weekly reload of 50 free spins, a weekend reload (€700 + 50 FS), a coin shop, challenges and the Bonus Crab. Lucky Dreams’ recurring offers in our data are tied to the welcome and high-roller packages; 10% cashback comes with the high-roller first deposit. More: how cashback works.

Withdrawals

This is where the two differ most.

Win to withdrawLucky DreamsCrownPlay, Level 1
A$3,0001 daySeveral business days at €500/day, plus processing
A$10,0002 days at A$6,000/dayBeyond the €7,000 monthly cap: more than one month
A$30,0003 weeks at A$12,000/weekSeveral months at entry-level limits

CrownPlay’s limits rise with VIP level, reaching €1,500 a day and €20,000 a month at Level 5. Requests are processed only on weekdays between 6am and 5pm GMT (late afternoon to early morning in eastern Australia), and verification documents must be provided within 30 days, with about 10 days to verify. Lucky Dreams pays e-wallets in about an hour, but bank transfers take 5–9 days, start at A$300 and are not processed on weekends. See withdrawal limits and MiFinity, accepted at both.

Payments

Lucky Dreams accepts fee-free Visa/Mastercard (up to A$10,000 per card transaction), MiFinity, CashtoCode and eleven cryptocurrencies including USDC. CrownPlay accepts cards, bank transfer, Jeton, MiFinity, Neteller, Skrill and crypto, and withdraws to bank, e-wallets and crypto. Lucky Dreams quotes key figures in AUD on a dedicated en-AU site; CrownPlay quotes in euros.

Sportsbook and Games

Both include a sportsbook under the same wallet. Our stored provider data for both lists Pragmatic Play, Play’n GO, Playtech and Evolution. Lucky Dreams lists 14,000+ games. If you bet on sport as well, see our guide to combined casino and sports accounts.

Transparency and Complaints

Neither site names its operator or licence, which limits your options if a dispute arises. Complaints at Lucky Dreams concern long pending withdrawals and closed accounts; CrownPlay’s record is middling (Casino.guru 6.8, AskGamblers 6.4) and it provides a separate complaints address ([email protected]). Before depositing anywhere that hides its licence, read how to check a casino licence and what an Anjouan licence means.

Before You Register

  1. Screenshot the terms page and the welcome offer on the day you join; with no operator named on either site, your own records are the main evidence in a dispute.
  2. At CrownPlay, upload documents early; the 30-day deadline and about 10 days of checks run before the first payout.
  3. At Lucky Dreams, use MiFinity or crypto if you want withdrawals below A$300.
  4. Decide on a cashback-or-bonus strategy: cashback returns part of losses without new turnover, while CrownPlay’s welcome bonus requires 35x deposit plus bonus.
  5. Set limits on day one; see setting limits.

Verdict by Player Type

Player typeBetter fitReason
Expects larger winsLucky DreamsA$6,000/day and A$42,000/month from the start
Plays dailyCrownPlay15% daily cashback up to €400
Live casino playerCrownPlay25% live cashback up to €200
E-wallet withdrawalsLucky DreamsAbout 1 hour, fee-free
High-stakes bonus playCrownPlayA$150 max bet while wagering
Wants AUD figuresLucky Dreamsen-AU site with AUD amounts
Withdraws on weekendsNeitherBoth process on weekdays only

Lucky Dreams is the better fit for anyone who might withdraw more than a few hundred dollars a day. CrownPlay suits frequent low-stakes players who value daily cashback and accept slow, capped withdrawals. More pairs on the comparisons hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

Neither site names its operator. AskGamblers lists Just Entertainment B.V. (Curaçao) for Lucky Dreams and NovaForge Ltd (Anjouan) for CrownPlay.

From €500 a day and €7,000 a month at Level 1, rising to €1,500 a day and €20,000 a month at Level 5. Withdrawals are processed on weekdays only.

Yes. The welcome bonus carries 35x on the deposit plus the bonus, equal to 70x the bonus alone on a 100% match.

A$6,000 a day, A$12,000 a week and A$42,000 a month. Bank withdrawals start at A$300.

Yes. Both combine casino and sports betting in one account.

For adults 18+ only. If gambling is affecting you, call Gambling Help Online on 1800 858 858.