Home
Casino rating
Best Casinos
Bonuses
Slots
Guides
Payments
Australia

Playfina vs Bitkingz: Casino Comparison for Australians

Playfina and Bitkingz are sister casinos: both are run by Novatrix SRL (Costa Rica, reg. 3-102-893958) under Tobique Gaming Commission licence No. 0000002 and both accept AUD and crypto. Playfina scores 4.2 in our rating, Bitkingz 3.9. Playfina has lower wagering, withdrawal limits published in AUD and a wider payment menu. Bitkingz has a larger cash welcome package and daily reloads, but 45x wagering, KYC reviews of up to 30 working days and a lower Casino.guru Safety Index. Full reviews: Playfina and Bitkingz.

#
Online casino
Casino rating
Welcome
No-deposit
Devices
4.2/5
up to €1,800 + 800 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone
3.9/5
up to €3,000 + 225 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone

Side-by-Side Comparison

FeaturePlayfinaBitkingz
BetsAuthority rating4.2 / 53.9 / 5
OperatorNovatrix SRLNovatrix SRL
LicenceTobique, No. 0000002Tobique, No. 0000002
Launched2022Not stated in our data
Welcome packageUp to €1,800 + 800 FS over 4 depositsUp to €3,000 + 225 FS over 3 deposits
First deposit100% up to €300 + 200 FS (code FIRST)100% up to €1,000 + 100 FS (code BK1)
Wagering40x, A$8 max bet45x
Minimum deposit€20 or AUD equivalent€20 or AUD equivalent
Minimum withdrawalA$20€20 or AUD equivalent
Withdrawal limitsA$3,000/day, A$7,500/week, A$30,000/month€2,500/day, €5,000/week, €20,000/month
ProcessingWithin 72 hours of approval; crypto ~1 hour, e-wallets up to 24 hoursAfter KYC; document review up to 30 working days
Recurring offersDaily free spin deals Mon–Thu, weekly rakeback, monthly cashbackDaily reload 20–40% up to €500, daily 20–100 FS, King’z Bonanza features
Casino.guru Safety Index8.26.9, with unfair-terms findings
Studios blocked for AUNetEntNetEnt and Amatic
Dormancy fee€20/month after 12 months€20/month after 12 months
Welcome packages step by step: Playfina 4 deposits with 200 FS each starting at 100% up to 300 euros vs Bitkingz BK1 to BK3 at 100%, 75% and 50% up to 1,000 euros each

Welcome Bonuses

Playfina’s pack is spin-heavy: four deposits, each with 200 free spins, starting with 100% up to €300. Bitkingz is cash-heavy: three deposits with codes BK1–BK3 giving 100%, 75% and 50% matches, each up to €1,000, plus 100, 75 and 50 spins. Our review notes that Bitkingz’s welcome figures conflict on its own promotions page, so confirm the amounts in the cashier.

Deposit €300 at each stepPlayfinaBitkingz
Step 1 bonus€300 + 200 FS€300 + 100 FS
Step 2 bonusCheck cashier75% = €225 + 75 FS
Step 3 bonusCheck cashier50% = €150 + 50 FS
Turnover on the step 1 bonus40 x €300 = €12,00045 x €300 = €13,500
Expected cost of step 1 at 96% RTPabout €480about €540

Playfina’s lower multiple and its A$8 max bet (relatively flexible) make the bonus easier to work through. Bitkingz’s larger cash caps only matter for deposits above €300. Guides: wagering requirements and max bet rule.

Recurring Offers

Bitkingz unlocks daily offers once the welcome package is finished: a daily reload of 20–40% up to €500 (code RELOAD), daily free spins of 20–100 (code SPINS) and King’z Bonanza features such as the King’s Chest, Spin & Win and Lucky Drops. Standard wagering stays at 45x.

Playfina offers daily free spin deals Monday to Thursday, weekly rakeback and monthly cashback, with rates linked to activity and VIP level. Rakeback and cashback return part of what you bet or lose, which suits regular players better than a reload that adds new wagering. See cashback explained and reload bonuses.

Banking and Verification

Playfina accepts 17 deposit methods in our data, including Neosurf, Flexepin, Jeton, MiFinity, MuchBetter, Skrill, Neteller, AstroPay, cards and nine cryptocurrencies. Withdrawals go to cards, bank, e-wallets and crypto. Bitkingz lists cards, bank transfer, Paysafecard, e-wallets and Bitcoin for deposits, and cards, bank transfer and Bitcoin for withdrawals.

Verification is the biggest difference. Bitkingz states that document review can take up to 30 working days; Playfina processes within 72 hours of approval, although complaints mention repeated KYC requests. Submit clear documents at registration to avoid restarting the clock: how to verify your account.

Withdrawing A$10,000PlayfinaBitkingz
Week 1A$7,500 (A$3,000 + A$3,000 + A$1,500 over three days)€5,000 converted to AUD (two days at €2,500)
Week 2A$2,500 (complete)The remainder (complete at most exchange rates)
Monthly capA$30,000€20,000

In AUD terms the two sets of caps are similar: €2,500 a day and €20,000 a month convert to more than A$2,500 and A$20,000, so Bitkingz can be marginally higher on some days, depending on the euro. Progressive jackpots are paid in full at Bitkingz. Playfina’s minimum withdrawal of A$20 is fixed in AUD; Bitkingz’s €20 converts at the casino’s rate.

Games

Playfina’s stored provider list includes Pragmatic Play, Play’n GO, Hacksaw Gaming, Nolimit City, BGaming and Evolution live casino. Bitkingz’s stored list names Pragmatic Play. NetEnt is blocked for Australians at both; Bitkingz also blocks Amatic. Playfina’s Evolution live lobby is relevant if you play live blackjack or roulette, but remember that bonus wagering is usually set for pokies, so live play is best kept to cash balances at either site.

Why the Ratings Differ

The same operator and licence sit behind both brands, so the 0.3-point gap comes from terms and records: 45x vs 40x wagering, a 30-working-day KYC window, euro-denominated limits whose AUD value moves with the exchange rate, conflicting welcome figures and a Casino.guru Safety Index of 6.9 with unfair-terms findings at Bitkingz, against 8.2 at Playfina. Our rating method explains the weighting.

When to Skip the Welcome Bonus

At either casino, the bonus only makes sense if your normal betting volume is close to the requirement. A player who deposits €100 and bets about €300 a week would need roughly 13 weeks to turn over €4,000 at Playfina (40x) and 15 weeks for €4,500 at Bitkingz (45x). Bonuses expire long before that. Playing with cash keeps every win withdrawable after verification and avoids the max-bet and game-exclusion rules. The free spins in Playfina’s pack are the more useful part for a low-volume player, because spin winnings are smaller amounts to clear.

Before You Register

  1. Choose one of the two; shared-operator casinos can treat linked accounts as duplicates.
  2. At Bitkingz, submit ID and proof of address immediately to start the review period.
  3. Check whether the cashier shows the bonus in EUR or AUD before depositing.
  4. Set a deposit limit through your account or support; see deposit limits.

Verdict by Player Type

Player typeBetter fitReason
Bonus playerPlayfina40x vs 45x
Wants quick verificationPlayfina72-hour processing vs up to 30 working days of KYC
Free spinsPlayfina800 FS across the welcome pack
Larger cash matchBitkingzUp to €1,000 per deposit, three times
Daily reload playerBitkingz20–40% daily reload after the welcome pack
Uses vouchers or e-walletsPlayfinaNeosurf, Flexepin, Jeton, MiFinity, Skrill and more
Wants limits fixed in AUDPlayfinaA$3,000/day, A$7,500/week, A$30,000/month; Bitkingz’s € caps move with the rate

Playfina is the better choice for most players. Bitkingz suits those who want daily reloads and larger cash matches and can wait out a long verification. More pairs on the comparisons hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Both are operated by Novatrix SRL under Tobique Gaming Commission licence No. 0000002.

Playfina, at 40x. Bitkingz applies 45x as standard.

Bitkingz states that document review can take up to 30 working days, which delays the first withdrawal.

Playfina: A$3,000 a day, A$7,500 a week, A$30,000 a month. Bitkingz: €2,500 a day, €5,000 a week, €20,000 a month.

Yes. Weekly rakeback and monthly cashback are listed, with rates depending on activity and VIP level.

For adults 18+ only. Free support is available from Gambling Help Online on 1800 858 858.