Home
Casino rating
Best Casinos
Bonuses
Slots
Guides
Payments
Australia

How We Rate Online Casinos

Every casino review on BetsAuthority ends in a rating out of 5. This page explains how that number is built: six weighted criteria, the documents and data we check for each, the Australia-specific tests we apply, and the limits of what a rating can tell you. The weighting is the same one published on our casino rating page.

A rating is a comparison between offshore casinos. It is not a statement that a casino is legal in Australia. No casino that offers online pokies or table games to Australians holds an Australian licence; see offshore casinos.

The Six Criteria and Their Weights

Donut chart of BetsAuthority rating weights: payments and withdrawals 30%, licensing and trust 20%, bonuses 15%, games and providers 15%, UX and performance 10%, support 10%
CriterionWeightWhy it carries this weight
Payments and withdrawals30%Whether and how fast a casino pays is the main risk for players
Licensing and trust20%Determines the complaint route and the operator’s accountability
Bonuses15%Value depends on terms, not headline size
Games and providers15%Provider quality affects fairness and RTP transparency
UX and performance10%Affects usability, not safety
Support10%Matters most when something goes wrong

What We Check Under Each Criterion

Payments and withdrawals (30%)

  • Stated withdrawal times compared with independent complaint data about actual times.
  • Weekly and monthly withdrawal caps in A$, and whether progressive jackpots are exempt.
  • Fees, minimum withdrawal amounts and deposit turnover rules (for example a 1x deposit wagering requirement).
  • Availability of methods used in Australia: PayID, Neosurf, cards, bank transfer, e-wallets and crypto.
  • KYC timing and document requirements.

See fast withdrawals and withdrawal limits for how these factors play out.

Licensing and trust (20%)

  • The licence: regulator, licence holder and whether the seal validates on the regulator’s own domain.
  • Whether the company named in the terms matches the licence holder.
  • Ownership and group history, including sister brands.
  • Complaint records on independent complaint databases.
  • Responsible gambling tools: deposit limits, time-outs, self-exclusion.
  • Whether the brand appears on ACMA’s blocked-sites list.

The licence checks follow our guides to Curaçao, Tobique and Anjouan licences.

Bonuses (15%)

  • Wagering multiple and whether it applies to the bonus or bonus plus deposit.
  • Maximum bet while wagering, maximum cashout and expiry.
  • Game weighting and excluded games.
  • Whether the bonus is sticky or non-sticky.

Background: wagering requirements.

Games and providers (15%)

Provider line-up, live casino suppliers, table game variety, and whether RTP is shown in game info. We also check whether the casino’s game info shows which RTP version of popular pokies it runs, since lower versions exist for many titles.

UX and performance (10%)

Mobile site or app quality, game filters, page speed, and how easy it is to find limits and account closure.

Support (10%)

Channels (live chat, email, phone), hours, whether the complaints procedure is published, and response times reported in complaint data.

Australia-Specific Tests

TestHow it affects the review
AUD account availableNoted under payments
Australia on the restricted-countries listThe review is marked restricted and the casino is excluded from all our lists and tables
ACMA blocking of the brand or its mirrorsNoted in licensing and trust
Australian payment methodsConsidered under payments
Game restrictions for Australian accounts (for example some studios unavailable)Noted under games

How a Score Is Calculated

Each criterion is scored on a 5-point scale. The final rating is the weighted average.

CriterionExample scoreWeightWeighted points
Payments and withdrawals4.530%1.35
Licensing and trust4.020%0.80
Bonuses3.515%0.525
Games and providers4.515%0.675
UX and performance4.010%0.40
Support4.010%0.40
Final rating4.15, shown as 4.2

Across the 49 casinos reviewed as of October 2026, ratings range from 3.5 to 4.9.

How to Read One of Our Reviews

Each review opens with a quick-facts table, then covers safety, terms, bonuses, payments, games and support in that order. The quick-facts table is the fastest way to compare casinos:

FieldWhat to look for
OperatorThe legal company; it should match the licence holder
LicenceRegulator name; click through to our licence explainer
LaunchedOlder brands have longer complaint histories to check
Welcome packageAmount in A$ and number of free spins
WageringThe multiple and whether it applies to bonus only or bonus plus deposit
Minimum depositIn A$ where the casino offers AUD
Withdrawal limitsWeekly and monthly caps in A$
CurrenciesWhether AUD is available; see AUD casinos
SupportChannels and hours

The “Terms and Conditions: What to Watch” section of each review lists clauses that commonly cause disputes, such as deposit turnover, dormancy fees and maximum bet rules. Read it before claiming a bonus.

Sources We Use

  • The casino’s current terms and conditions, bonus terms and payments pages.
  • The licensing body’s register or validation page.
  • Independent complaint databases and their reported response times.
  • Game providers’ published RTP and rules.
  • ACMA’s blocked-sites list and quarterly enforcement reports.

Reviews are research-based. We do not claim that every withdrawal figure was tested with our own funds; where a figure comes from the casino or a third party, the review says so.

Updates and Limits

  • Ratings are reviewed when terms, licences or ownership change, or when complaint patterns shift.
  • A high rating does not guarantee a withdrawal will be paid.
  • A rating does not account for your personal situation. If gambling is causing harm, the right choice is not to play; see help services.

Example reviews: RocketPlay and BitStarz. Our casino checklist lets you apply the same tests yourself.

This guide is part of our online gambling in Australia section, which covers the law, licences, complaints and player protections.

Frequently Asked Questions

Each casino is scored on six criteria: payments and withdrawals (30%), licensing and trust (20%), bonuses (15%), games and providers (15%), UX and performance (10%) and support (10%). The rating is the weighted average out of 5.

Whether a casino pays withdrawals on time, without hidden caps or fees, is the biggest risk for players at offshore casinos.

No. Every casino that offers online casino games to Australians operates offshore and is not licensed in Australia. The rating compares offshore operators.

The review is marked as restricted and the casino is excluded from our lists and comparison tables.

When a casino changes its terms, licence or ownership, or when complaint data shows a change in how it treats players.

Gambling is for adults 18+ only. Free, confidential support is available from Gambling Help Online on 1800 858 858.