Home
Casino rating
Best Casinos
Bonuses
Slots
Guides
Payments
Australia

Casinonic vs National Casino: Comparison for Australians

Casinonic and National Casino both target Australian players with AUD accounts, but they are in very different positions in 2026. Casinonic (Dama N.V., since 2019) has a Curaçao licence that Australian review sources reported as expired in December 2025 and under review, and AskGamblers now lists it as terminated on its platform. National Casino (TechSolutions Group N.V., since 2021) holds a Curaçao licence listed in the regulator’s register, supports PayID withdrawals and has an AskGamblers CasinoRank of 8.9. National scores 4.2 in our rating, Casinonic 3.8. Full reviews: Casinonic and National Casino.

#
Online casino
Casino rating
Welcome
No-deposit
Devices
4.2/5
up to A$1,500 + 150 FST&C Apply
deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone
3.8/5
up to A$5,000 over 10 depositsT&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone

Side-by-Side Comparison

FeatureCasinonicNational Casino
BetsAuthority rating3.8 / 54.2 / 5
OperatorDama N.V. (Curaçao)TechSolutions Group N.V. (Curaçao, reg. 144920)
Licence statusCuraçao licence reported expired Dec 2025, under reviewCuraçao (in regulator’s register); AskGamblers also lists Kahnawake
AskGamblersListed as terminatedCasinoRank 8.9; 9.2/10 from 141 player reviews
Launched20192021
Welcome packageUp to A$5,000 over 10 depositsUp to A$1,500 + 150 FS over 2 deposits
First deposit100% up to A$500 (min A$30)100% up to A$500 + 100 FS + bonus game
Wagering50x, 3 days per bonus40x
No-deposit offerNone listed10 FS for installing the app + 10 for notifications (40x, A$75 cap)
Minimum depositA$20 (A$30 cards and wallets)A$20 (PayID A$50)
Minimum withdrawalA$20; bank wire A$250A$20; bank transfer A$500
Withdrawal methodsCrypto, bank transferPayID, crypto, bank transfer (cards deposit only)
Withdrawal speedCrypto up to 24 hours; bank 1–5 banking daysUp to 72 hours; PayID and crypto usually within hours
Withdrawal limitsA$7,500/week, A$15,000/month€4,000/day, €16,000/week, €50,000/month
Games3,000+, 80+ live tables8,000+ from 75+ providers, 900+ live tables
Responsible gambling toolsDeposit, loss and wager limits, cool-off, self-exclusion in accountLimits requested through support
Two-factor authenticationNoNo
Licence status panel: Casinonic Curacao licence reported expired in December 2025 and under review vs National Casino listed in the Curacao regulator's register

Licence Status: Check This First

A casino operating without a current licence leaves players with no regulator to complain to, however limited. For Casinonic, Australian review sources reported in April 2026 that its Curaçao licence had expired in December 2025 and was under review, and AskGamblers lists the brand as terminated on its site, which means AskGamblers’ complaint service no longer handles it. Before depositing, open the licence seal in Casinonic’s footer and confirm it is current on the regulator’s site. Our guide to checking a casino licence shows the steps, and the Curaçao licence page explains what that regulator does and does not cover.

National Casino’s licence is listed in the regulator’s register but not prominently displayed on the site.

Welcome Bonuses

Casinonic’s package covers ten deposits: 100% up to A$500 on the first, then 50% up to A$500 on deposits two to ten. Every bonus carries 50x wagering and must be completed in three days.

National’s package covers two: 100% up to A$500 + 100 FS and a bonus game, then 50% up to A$1,000 + 50 FS, at 40x.

A$100 first depositCasinonicNational Casino
BonusA$100A$100 + 100 FS
TurnoverA$5,000 (50x)A$4,000 (40x)
Time3 days (about A$1,670 a day)Check bonus terms
Expected cost at 96% RTPabout A$200about A$160

Casinonic’s three-day limit on a 50x requirement is among the hardest bonus terms in our database. National’s 40x is moderate by offshore standards. See bonus red flags.

Recurring Offers

DayCasinonicNational Casino
Tuesday100% reload on A$30–A$150 (50x)–
Wednesday200 spins on All Lucky Clover for A$30 (50x)–
Friday50% up to A$300 (50x)50% up to A$250 + 100 FS (A$30+, 40x)
Other–Missions, Fortune Wheel, prize drops, 15-level VIP
CashbackNoneNone

Payments

National Casino supports PayID for both deposits (from A$50) and withdrawals, plus Apple Pay, Google Pay, Neosurf, cards (deposit only) and nine cryptocurrencies (BTC, ETH, LTC, USDT, XRP, DOGE, ADA, BNB, SOL). PayID and crypto withdrawals usually arrive within hours; bank transfers start at A$500.

Casinonic accepts cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Neosurf, bank transfer and five cryptocurrencies, but withdraws only by crypto (up to 24 hours) or bank transfer (1–5 banking days, A$250 minimum). Its limits are lower: A$7,500 a week and A$15,000 a month, against National’s €16,000 and €50,000.

Win to withdrawCasinonicNational Casino
A$5,0001 week2 days at €4,000/day (converted)
A$20,0003 weeks at A$7,500/weekAbout 1–2 weeks at €16,000/week (converted)
A$40,0003 months at A$15,000/monthAbout 3 weeks (converted)

Guides: PayID at casinos, withdrawal limits.

Games

National’s lobby is more than twice the size (8,000+ vs 3,000+) with 900+ live dealer tables and studios including Pragmatic Play, Play’n GO, Hacksaw Gaming, Nolimit City, Relax Gaming, Playtech and Evolution. Casinonic focuses on smaller studios such as BGaming, Betsoft, Booming Games, Playson, Spribe and Yggdrasil, with 80+ live tables.

Account Safety and Tools

Casinonic provides deposit, loss and wager limits plus cool-off and self-exclusion directly in the account. National requires players to request limits through support. Neither offers two-factor authentication, so use a unique password: account security tips. National’s complaints take longer than average to resolve (12 days vs an 8-day AskGamblers average).

Before You Register

  1. At Casinonic, click the licence seal in the footer and confirm the licence number is shown as active on the regulator’s validation page. If it is not, do not deposit.
  2. At National Casino, register your PayID details under the same name as your casino account; payments from third-party accounts are a common reason for rejected withdrawals.
  3. Complete KYC (ID, address and payment proof; up to three days at National) before the first withdrawal request.
  4. Ask support to set deposit and loss limits at National, or set them yourself in Casinonic’s account settings.
  5. If a dispute arises, follow the escalation steps in our guide to filing a casino complaint; with AskGamblers no longer handling Casinonic, the regulator is the remaining route.

Verdict by Player Type

Player typeBetter fitReason
Wants a current, verifiable licenceNational CasinoCasinonic’s licence reported as expired and under review
PayID userNational CasinoPayID deposits and withdrawals
Bonus playerNational Casino40x vs 50x in three days
Larger winnersNational Casino€50,000 monthly vs A$15,000
Live casinoNational Casino900+ live tables
Wants self-service limitsCasinonicLimits and cool-off in the account settings
Plays smaller-studio pokiesCasinonicBGaming, Booming, Playson, Spribe focus

National Casino is the clear choice in 2026 on licensing, banking and bonus terms. Casinonic should only be considered after confirming its licence is current. More pairs: casino comparisons; sister brand: HellSpin vs Bizzo.

Frequently Asked Questions

Australian review sources reported in April 2026 that its Curaçao licence expired in December 2025 and was under review. AskGamblers lists the brand as terminated. Check the licence seal on the live site before depositing.

Yes. PayID is available for deposits (from A$50) and withdrawals, which usually arrive within hours of approval.

National Casino, at 40x. Casinonic applies 50x and gives three days to complete each bonus.

Casinonic: A$7,500 a week and A$15,000 a month. National: €4,000 a day, €16,000 a week and €50,000 a month.

TechSolutions Group N.V., a Curaçao company that also runs Bizzo Casino.

Adults 18+ only. Gambling Help Online provides free, confidential support on 1800 858 858.