Home
Casino rating
Best Casinos
Bonuses
Slots
Guides
Payments
Australia

SkyCrown vs Golden Crown: Casino Comparison for Australians

SkyCrown and Golden Crown are sister casinos: both are run by Metlait SRL (Costa Rica, reg. 3-102-911867) under Tobique Gaming Commission licence No. 0000064, and both block NetEnt and Amatic games for Australians. Golden Crown scores 4.0 in our rating and SkyCrown 3.8. Golden Crown has the better support and complaint record and a larger lobby; SkyCrown has a lower minimum withdrawal, a higher starting daily limit and voucher deposits. Sources: our SkyCrown review and Golden Crown review.

#
Online casino
Casino rating
Welcome
No-deposit
Devices
4.0/5
100% up to A$15,000 + 300 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone
3.8/5
up to A$8,000 + 400 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone

Side-by-Side Comparison

FeatureSkyCrownGolden Crown
BetsAuthority rating3.8 / 54.0 / 5
OperatorMetlait SRLMetlait SRL
LicenceTobique Gaming Commission, No. 0000064Tobique Gaming Commission, No. 0000064
Launched20222019
Welcome packageUp to A$8,000 + 400 FS over 4 deposits100% up to A$15,000 + 300 FS (first deposit)
Bonus wagering40x40x on the bonus, plus 3x deposit turnover
High-roller offer50% up to €2,000 on €100+ (code HIGH5)Covered by the A$15,000 first-deposit cap
Minimum deposit€20 or equivalentA$30
Minimum withdrawal€20 or equivalentA$45
Withdrawal limitsA$7,500/day, A$15,000/week, A$45,000/monthFrom A$4,500/day, A$15,000/week, A$45,000/month; up to A$15,000/day and A$90,000/month with deposit history
Withdrawal processingPending 0–72 hours; e-wallets fastest, cards and bank 1–5 days0–48 hours after approval; bank up to 3 business days
Jackpot winsExcluded from withdrawal limitsNot stated in our data
Games7,000+ from 80+ providers10,000+ from 130+ providers
Live chatNot confirmed; email and FAQ24/7, usually a few minutes
Complaint recordAskGamblers player rating 4.6/10 (small sample); pending-withdrawal complaintsAll five AskGamblers complaints resolved, 19-hour average response
Dormancy feeNot listed in our data€20 per month after 12 months
Table of SkyCrown and Golden Crown withdrawal limits per day, week and month, minimum withdrawal and processing times

Welcome Bonuses

SkyCrown spreads up to A$8,000 + 400 FS over four deposits (euro accounts see €5,000 + 400 FS). Golden Crown puts the full value into the first deposit: a 100% match up to A$15,000 plus 300 free spins.

For most deposit sizes the two give the same first-deposit match. The difference only appears above a few thousand dollars, where Golden Crown keeps matching up to A$15,000. Both apply 40x wagering, but Golden Crown also requires deposits to be turned over 3x before withdrawal.

DepositSkyCrown first stepGolden CrownTurnover at 40x of bonus
A$100Check cashier for the first-step matchA$100 bonus + 300 FSA$4,000
A$1,000Check cashierA$1,000 bonusA$40,000
A$5,000Check cashier; high-roller 50% option availableA$5,000 bonusA$200,000

At a 96% average RTP, A$40,000 of turnover has an expected cost of about A$1,600, more than the A$1,000 bonus. Large match bonuses at 40x are a cost, not a gain, unless you would bet that volume anyway. See high roller bonuses and how to clear a bonus.

Golden Crown adds up to 100 free spins on Wednesdays (code GOLDWED100) and a weekend reload of 50% plus 60 free spins (reported up to $6,500 from a $40 deposit, 40x). SkyCrown’s stored promotions are the welcome pack and the HIGH5 high-roller match. SkyCrown caps no-deposit bonus winnings at A$75.

Banking

Deposits at both run instantly. SkyCrown’s list is broader for voucher users: Flexepin, Neosurf, Paysafecard, Rapid Transfer, MuchBetter and Apple Pay, plus cards, e-wallets and crypto. Golden Crown accepts Apple Pay, Google Pay, Interac, cards, MiFinity, Neteller, Skrill, Paysafecard and seven cryptocurrencies (BTC, BCH, LTC, ETH, DOGE, USDT, XRP).

On withdrawals, SkyCrown starts higher (A$7,500 a day against A$4,500), but Golden Crown raises limits with deposit history to A$15,000 a day and A$90,000 a month. Golden Crown processes within 0–48 hours of approval; SkyCrown’s pending period runs up to 72 hours, and its complaints centre on withdrawals stuck in pending. Intermediary bank fees of up to about €16 may apply at Golden Crown. Read fast withdrawals and withdrawal limits.

Worked Example: Withdrawing a A$12,000 Win

DaySkyCrown (A$7,500/day, A$15,000/week)Golden Crown, new player (A$4,500/day, A$15,000/week)
1A$7,500A$4,500
2A$4,500 (balance complete)A$4,500
3–A$3,000 (balance complete)
Weekly cap reached?No (A$12,000 of A$15,000)No (A$12,000 of A$15,000)

Add the processing time for each request (up to 72 hours pending at SkyCrown, 0–48 hours at Golden Crown) and bank transfer time on top. For a win above A$15,000, both casinos carry the remainder into the next week; at Golden Crown, an established player with higher limits could clear it faster. Progressive jackpot wins are excluded from limits at SkyCrown, so a jackpot is paid without the weekly split.

Games

Golden Crown’s lobby is larger (10,000+ games, 130+ providers) and its stored list includes Pragmatic Play, Play’n GO, Hacksaw Gaming, Relax Gaming, Red Tiger, Yggdrasil, Playtech and Evolution. SkyCrown (7,000+ games) lists Pragmatic Play, Play’n GO, Hacksaw, Nolimit City, Spribe and Evolution among others. NetEnt and Amatic are unavailable to Australians at both.

Because both casinos aggregate games from dozens of studios, the same pokie can run at different RTP settings depending on what the operator selected. Before committing a bonus to a game, open its rules screen and confirm the return figure; our guide to checking a game’s RTP shows where it appears for the major studios.

Support and Player Protection

Golden Crown runs 24/7 live chat with replies usually within minutes. Live chat at SkyCrown was not confirmed in our review; email replies typically arrive within 24 hours. Golden Crown offers few account-level responsible gambling tools beyond self-exclusion, so set limits through support if needed. Both are offshore under the Tobique licence, which offers limited dispute resolution.

Before You Register

  1. Pick one casino if you plan to claim a welcome bonus; shared-operator casinos may treat linked accounts as duplicates.
  2. Upload ID and proof of address before your first withdrawal request. Golden Crown may also request a phone or video check.
  3. At Golden Crown, budget for the 3x deposit turnover before cashing out.
  4. At SkyCrown, keep records of withdrawal requests in case of pending delays, and use the complaint process if needed.

Verdict by Player Type

Player typeBetter fitReason
Values support and dispute recordGolden Crown24/7 chat and all listed complaints resolved
Small withdrawalsSkyCrown€20 minimum vs A$45
New high-stakes playerSkyCrownA$7,500 daily limit from day one
Established high-stakes playerGolden CrownLimits rise to A$15,000/day and A$90,000/month
Large single depositGolden Crown100% match up to A$15,000
Pays with vouchersSkyCrownFlexepin, Neosurf and Paysafecard
Wants the biggest lobbyGolden Crown10,000+ games from 130+ providers

Golden Crown is the more reliable choice for most Australians; SkyCrown suits players who withdraw small amounts or deposit with vouchers and accept a weaker complaint record. More pairs are on the comparisons hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Both are operated by Metlait SRL under Tobique Gaming Commission licence No. 0000064.

SkyCrown starts higher at A$7,500 a day. Golden Crown starts at A$4,500 a day but rises to A$15,000 a day and A$90,000 a month with deposit history.

Both apply 40x. Golden Crown also requires deposits to be wagered 3x before withdrawal.

Our review could not confirm live chat; email and an FAQ are available, with email replies usually within 24 hours.

No. NetEnt and Amatic titles are restricted for Australian players at both.

For adults 18+ only. Gambling Help Online offers free support on 1800 858 858.