Home
Casino rating
Best Casinos
Bonuses
Slots
Guides
Payments
Australia

Gemix

Play for real

Gemix is one of Play’n GO’s earliest grid slots, released on 1 December 2014. Gems drop onto a 7×7 grid, clusters of five or more pay, and every winning symbol charges a crystal meter that fires one of four grid-changing effects. On top of that sits a progression system: three worlds, each with three patterns to clear and its own type of wild, plus a World Bonus that grows with your wins.

This guide covers the paytable, Crystal Charge and its four effects, the x3 Super Charge, the worlds and their wilds, and the RTP. Figures come from the in-game paytable and the official rules, which list an average RTP of 96.83%. You can follow along in the Gemix demo on this page.

Gemix 7x7 grid base game with crystal charge meter and world pattern

Where to Play Gemix

Gemix is part of the Play’n GO library at the casinos below, which accept Australian players. RTP is chosen by each operator, so open the rules after loading the game and confirm the 96.83% figure before depositing.

#
Online casino
Casino rating
Welcome
No-deposit
Devices
4.9/5
up to A$2,000 + 1,000 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone
4.9/5
MORIBONUS Deposit BonusT&C Apply
deposit bonus
PC Tablet Phone
4.7/5
100% up to A$800 + 200 FST&C Apply
no deposit bonus
PC

Quick Facts About Gemix

ParameterDetails
SlotGemix
ProviderPlay’n GO
Release1 December 2014
Layout7×7 grid with cascades
Pay systemClusters of 5+ symbols touching horizontally or vertically
RTP96.83% (average RTP stated in the rules)
VolatilityMedium (not published in the rules)
Bet range0.10 to 100 per spin in the demo
Top symbol pay1,000x the bet for 15+ stars (Super Charge can triple a round)
Maximum winNot stated in the game rules or paytable
Main featuresCrystal Charge (4 effects), Super Charge x3, World Patterns, World Bonus
WildsWorld wilds: Miner, Princess, Wizard (sticky)

How Gemix Works

Clusters of five or more identical gems touching horizontally or vertically pay. Winning gems are removed, the rest fall and new gems drop in until no new cluster forms. Payouts grow sharply with cluster size. Values at a 1.00 bet:

Symbol57910+12+15+
Star3.5010.0025.0040.00200.001,000.00
Heart2.505.0010.0015.00100.00500.00
Pink moon1.503.007.5012.0050.00200.00
Orange flower1.001.505.008.0025.00100.00
Green pentagon0.500.802.004.0010.0030.00
Purple square0.300.501.002.005.0015.00
Cyan triangle0.200.400.801.203.0010.00
Blue gem0.100.300.500.802.007.50
Gemix paytable for clusters of 5 to 15+ gems

Crystal Charge Effects

Every winning symbol charges the crystal meter on the right. After 20 winning symbols in one round, once the cascades stop, Crystal Charge fires one of four effects:

  • Chain Lightning: two opposite corner symbols fire an arc; every symbol hit turns into one of the corner symbols.
  • Light Beam: beams shoot out horizontally and vertically from one symbol; all symbols in that row and column are transformed.
  • Crystal Warp: one symbol is selected and it and every matching symbol are warped into other symbols.
  • Nova Blast: one symbol explodes, removes its neighbours and leaves a core of identical symbols.
Gemix Crystal Charge effects and Super Charge rules

Play continues normally after the effect, and the meter can charge again for further effects in the same round.

Gemix Crystal Warp effect triggered by a full crystal charge
Gemix Chain Lightning effect transforming symbols

Super Charge: All Wins x3

Once the meter is full, further wins keep charging it. If you reach 40 winning symbols before the cascades stop and the Crystal Charge fires, the round becomes Super Charged: wins already collected and every win after the effect in that round are multiplied by 3. It can trigger only once per round. In the round below, at a 0.50 bet, the Super Charge multiplied the round to a total of 23.70, or 47.4x the stake.

Gemix Super Charged round with all wins multiplied by 3

Worlds, Patterns and World Wilds

Gemix has three worlds, each with three patterns. The active pattern is shown below the crystal meter; winning on every highlighted position clears it. Clearing three patterns moves you to the next world and pays the World Bonus, which grows by 10% of your symbol wins while you play. Each world has its own wild that can appear on non-winning rounds:

  • Miner’s world: up to 10 wilds drop onto the grid, replacing regular symbols.
  • Princess’ world: an edge symbol turns wild and the wild spreads across the grid until it reaches another edge.
  • Wizard’s world: up to 8 sticky wilds appear; they do not fall or disappear when they are part of a win and stay for the round or until Crystal Charge fires.
Gemix Miner world wilds dropping onto the grid

World wilds substitute for any symbol and, except for the Wizard’s sticky wilds, are removed when they are part of a win. Progress through worlds is a long-term goal that carries across spins, so the World Bonus can be a reason to keep the same session going.

Gemix world pattern cleared with level up screen

RTP and Volatility

The official rules list an average RTP of 96.83%. Lower configurations exist for operators, and the RTP line in the casino’s rules is the one that applies to you. The rules do not publish a volatility rating or a maximum win. With frequent cascades, the Crystal Charge firing in many rounds and a top cluster of 1,000x, the game plays closer to medium volatility than most modern cluster slots.

Gemix game rules showing the 96.83% average RTP

Worked Example: Super Charge

At A$1 per spin, a round pays A$4 from early clusters and reaches 40 winning symbols before the cascades end. The round is Super Charged, so the A$4 becomes A$12. The Crystal Charge then fires a Light Beam that creates a 12-heart cluster worth A$100, which is also tripled to A$300. The round total is A$312. Without the Super Charge, the same events would pay A$104.

What a Typical Session Looks Like

Because every winning symbol counts towards the crystal meter, Crystal Charge is a regular event rather than a rare bonus. In the demo session used for this page, at a 0.50 bet, the first 56 spins included several Crystal Charge effects (Crystal Warp and Chain Lightning among them), two Super Charged rounds and Miner wilds on a number of non-winning spins. The first pattern of World 1 was cleared in that time, which moved the game to World 1 Level 2.

The two Super Charged rounds were the largest results of the session. One returned 2.92 within a round worth 3.30, and the other lifted a round to 23.70, close to 47x the stake. That pattern is typical for Gemix: steady small cluster wins, regular grid effects, and occasional rounds where the x3 multiplier turns a long cascade chain into a clear win. Sessions vary, and a short demo run is only an indication of pace.

Which Effect Helps Most

Chain Lightning and Nova Blast create groups of identical symbols directly, so they produce new clusters most reliably. Light Beam and Crystal Warp transform symbols into other types, which may or may not connect. The effect is chosen by the game, so there is no decision for the player to make. Any wins the effect creates also charge the meter again, which is how one round can contain two or three effects.

Bankroll Tips for Gemix

  • Small clusters of low gems return less than the stake (five blue gems pay 0.1x).
  • The World Bonus grows with play and is paid on completing a world, so sessions that end mid-world leave it unclaimed.
  • No maximum win is stated, but the top cluster pays 1,000x; size stakes for steady play.
  • Use deposit limits and Auto Play stop settings to control sessions.

Pros and Cons of Gemix

ProsCons
96.83% RTP in the standard versionNo free spins
Crystal Charge can fire several times per roundMaximum win not stated in the game
Super Charge triples a whole roundSmall clusters often pay below the stake
Three worlds with different wildsWorld Bonus requires long sessions
Bet range from 0.10 to 100Dated visuals (2014 release)

Demo Play vs Real Money

The demo is Play’n GO’s official practice version with play credits and the same rules as the real game. It shows how often the Crystal Charge fires and how long it takes to clear a pattern. For real money, choose a casino that discloses the RTP in the rules and offers limit tools; compare them in our casino reviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

The official rules state an average RTP of 96.83%. Lower versions exist, so check the RTP in the game rules at your casino.

The game rules and paytable do not state a maximum win. The top regular pay is 1,000x the bet for 15 or more stars, and Super Charge can triple all wins in a round.

Winning on 20 symbols in one round fills the crystal meter. When the cascades stop it fires Chain Lightning, Light Beam, Crystal Warp or Nova Blast to transform or remove symbols.

If you win on 40 or more symbols before the Crystal Charge fires, every win in that round, before and after the effect, is multiplied by 3. It can trigger once per round.

No. Gemix has no free spins. Its features are Crystal Charge, Super Charge, world wilds and the World Bonus for clearing three patterns.

There are three: Miner’s world (up to 10 dropping wilds), Princess’ world (spreading wilds) and Wizard’s world (up to 8 sticky wilds). Each has three patterns to clear.

Responsible Gaming Note

Gemix is a game of chance and every result is random. Only play if you are 18 or older, set a budget and time limit first and stop when you reach them. Gambling Help Online provides free, confidential support 24/7 on 1800 858 858.

Final Verdict

Gemix combines a 7×7 cluster grid with a Crystal Charge that fires after 20 winning symbols, a x3 Super Charge at 40, and a three-world progression with different wilds. Its RTP is 96.83%, and the top cluster pays 1,000x. Try the demo to see how the meter and patterns progress, then confirm the RTP at your casino.

Similar slots

Leave a comment